Edward L. Clifford Sundial - Old Sturbridge Village - Sturbridge, MA
Sundial in the Paul E. Rogers Herb Garden of Old Sturbridge Village in Sturbridge.

A horizontal sundial is located in the middle of the 19th century herb garden in Old Sturbridge Village. This living museum recreates 18th century New England village life. Sundials were a popular addition to gardens during this era. The sundial is a reproduction of an original from the Samuel Pierce House, Middleton, CT.

The 1' diameter cast iron horizontal sundial is set on a flat stone and designed for 42 degrees latitude. It marks the hour with italicized Roman numerals from 5 am to 7 pm on an inner ring, in 30 min increments. An outer ring is marked with 10 minute increments. one.. The face of the dial is inscribed with the Latin phrase Sol Omnibus Lucet (The Sun Shines For All). A dedication plaque on the side of the stone is inscribed:

In grateful recognition
of