Oscar and Rachel Berman House
14R E 549213 N 3253904
One of many large homes in the King William district south of downtown that have a historical marker associated with the property.

This house is on the route through the King William district that is in a pamplet printed and provided by the San Antonio Conservation Society. The house is on the corner of Madison Street and Sheridan Street. There are many houses within this historic district that would make a Sunday walk through the neighborhood worthwhile. Unfortunately, the marker is mounted onto the front of the house near the steps up onto their porch. It makes it awkward to go look at, since it is on private property. Please stay on the driveway and paved sidewalks if you do venture close enough to read the sign. Be respectful to the homeowner's property and make the visit pleasant for all involved.

Marker Text:
Jewish-Russian immigrant Oscar Berman was in Texas by the 1880’s. He wed Rachel “Ray” Finklestein c. 1890 and became a businessman in Luling, Caldwell County, partnering with Gertzel Zadek. They later opened a wholesale liquor business in San Antonio. With prohibition in 1918, they branched into other businesses, including loans. In 1906, work began on the Berman House, designed by noted architect Harvey L. Page. The neoclassical design with prairie influences features Corinthian and Doric columns, deep eaves, corbelled chimneys, and a full height entry with unique inward-curving first-floor porch. Enlarged with wings in the 1920s, the home has since been restored to its original design. Recorded Texas Historical Landmark - 2006