Dampflok No. 7 - Vitznau, LU, Switzerland
A steam engine of the first European cog railway is on display near Hotel Kaltbad on Mount Rigi.
Location: Luzern, Switzerland

This locomotive is on display near the Hotel on Rigi Kaltbad. It is the sole survivor of the first generation of steam engines at this line. The locomotive called No. 7 was on display in the Swiss Transport Museum in Luzern for some decades and has recently returned to Vitznau for a few years before it was moved up to the mountain. (Thanks to Lamponia for notifying me about this relocation!)

From Wikipedia: "Built in 1858 (the plate on the loco and other sources show the later date, 1873), it is the oldest Swiss loco surviving and also the only remaining standard gauge rack fitted vertical boilered loco in the world. The two cylinder steam engine provides 196 PS power under 7.5 km/h speed. The loco was removed from service in 1937, when the railway was electrified, but has been returned in 2009."
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No