Aljezur Castle
29S E 517289 N 4130023
Aljezur castle was initially built before the 10th Century, although in a shape which was not the final one.
Location: Faro, Portugal

When the Moorish invaded the lands which are now Portugal, Aljezur was a wealthy trade town, taking full advantage of the navigability of its narrow river. By then, there was already a fortification on the spot where we will now find the castle.

The final shape of the castle resulted of late works which included several buildings within the walls (between the 12th and 13th centuries).

Meanhwhile the king of Portugal conquered the castle during his major campaign against the Muslims, who were definitely expelled from what is now Portugal in 1246. Aljezur castle was taken either in 1242 or 1246.

Once this war was finished, and considering the distance to the border, the castle lost its strategical importance and entered a stage of slow decadence. In 1482 is reported to be abandoned. The big earthquake of 1755 caused further damage to the structure, which was finally renovated in the 20th century.

It's very easy to visit the castle: free admission, a proper road and a spacious parking plot make it perfect.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined