The reinvented wheel - Jasper, IN
16S E 506340 N 4248789
A brand new water wheel and mill built in 2009 but before this one 2 others stood here, one was visited by Abraham Lincoln when his dad brought him here to grind some of the families grain!
Location: Indiana, United States

This mill was built to draw attention to Jasper's revitalized historic distric. It was built using parts from old mills all over the world. The stones are over 200 years old and come from france, mill gears and water wheel hub are approximately 120 years old and come from Virgina.

From the mill's web site:

This newly built mill was completed in 2009 and is the third mill to occupy this site. It is maintained by the City of Jasper’s Park and Recreation Department.

The first mill was constructed in 1817 by Andrew Evans.

In 1820, the Enlow family began operating the mill.

A 2nd mill was constructed in 1865 by the Eckert family. It stood on this sight until it was torn down in 1964 due to flood damage.

During the 1870’s flour was shipped by flatboat down the Patoka River to the Wabash and Ohio Rivers and as far south as New Orleans, LA.

The old mill's most famous visitor was young Abraham Lincoln, who came with his father, Thomas, in 1828 to grind the family's grain.

The Jasper City Mill incorporates features of the two earlier mills, including a water-powered wheel and grindstones.

The mill stones are originally from France and are approximately 200 years old.

The waterwheel hub and gears were obtained from a mill in Virginia and are 120-150 years old.

The wood added to the waterwheel hub weighs approximately 5 tons.

The Jasper City Mill, with more than 2,000 square feet, is the signature structure in the refurbished and growing "Old Jasper" area where Third Avenue crosses the Patoka River.

Sitting on the south bank of the Patoka River, the Jasper City Mill is a working grist mill, grinding corn and making cornmeal to sell in its Country Store. There also is a functioning 25-foot diameter water wheel, and its workings are easy for visitors to observe.

Memorabilia is displayed from the old Jasper mills.

The Jasper City Mill is located at 160 Third Avenue, Jasper IN 47546. For more information and hours, call the Jasper Park and Recreation Department at (812) 482-5959 between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m., Monday through Friday, or the Jasper City Mill at (812) 482-4924.