Trinity Episcopal Church - Houghton, MI
16T E 380821 N 5219817
Beautiful red brick and sandstone church located above the main street in the copper country town of Houghton.
Location: Michigan, United States

Founded in 1860, the first building was wooden, as were most of the buildings in town at the time, the present building was erected in 1910 of red brick and Jacobsville red sandstone. Trinity Episcopal Church is located at 205 E. Montezuma Avenue in Houghton, sitting on a lot with a steep slope to it so that entry to the sanctuary is actually in the middle of the lot.

The Michigan Historical marker on the building gives much of the history of the church:

"Many of the Cornish miners, storekeepers and mining captains who immigrated to this area during the Copper Country mining boom (1842-1860) were Anglicans. On July 17, 1860, the Reverend Samuel A. McCoskry, Episcopal Bishop of Michigan, met with nine Houghton and Hancock businessmen to establish a parish. The group held its first public worship services on September 15, 1860. At its first vestry meeting on July 13, 1861, the name Trinity Church was adopted. The present Jacobsville sandstone church was completed in 1910. Located on the site of an earlier wooden church, the present building has an interior design influenced by the Oxford Movement. The sanctuary's attractive wood carvings are the handiwork of Aloysius Lang of Oberammergau."

The church website also has a history page.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1910