Trinity Episcopal Church - Houghton, MI
16T E 380821 N 5219816
Like a number of the churches in Houghton, Trinity grew with the copper boom of the early 1900's, and has changed with the times, continuing to serve its parishioners in the early part of the 21st century.
Location: Michigan, United States

Built in 1910 of red brick and Jacobsville red sandstone, the Trinity Episcopal Church is located at 205 E. Montezuma Avenue in Houghton. As with many of the buildings in Houghton, the lot the church is located on has a steep slope to it and the builders used the slope to allow for a lower level, yet still allowing entry to the sanctuary at ground level.

The continuing vibrancy of the church belies the struggle it went through in its earliest days. First established in 1860 in what was a wild mining town, the first clergyman, never conducted a Sunday service before departing to more civilized parts. Once it was established, in a building moved across the river from Hancock of all things, it certainly had its ups and downs, but by the early 1900's was thriving, which was when the present building was erected. Currently over 150 years old, the congregation proudly looks forward to the future in church building that has served them well for over 100 years.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No