Scottish Unicorn - Buckingham Palace - Westminster, London, UK
This Scottish Unicorn sits on the west gate of Buckingham Palace in Westminster, London, UK.
Location: London, United Kingdom

On either side of the gate is the English Lion and the Scottish Unicorn two animals that support and hold the royal coat of arms.

"The stories and legends surrounding the Unicorn go about as far back in history as the human race. It's not just the Unicorn of Scotland that is seen as a powerful symbol, Unicorns were worshiped by the ancient Babylonians, and written descriptions of them appear throughout ancient history, and in many different countries.

Although often thought of as imaginary, or purely mythical animals, perhaps these beautiful creatures really did exist. The ancient Persians, the Romans, the Greek philosophers, even ancient Jewish scholars, all describe a horse-like creature who's single, beautiful horn had magical properties that could heal any disease or illness.

They were considered very rare and precious, and seem to have existed in many different countries including Greece, Persia (now Iran), Egypt, India and Africa.

In the 5th Century AD, interpretation of a passage in the Hebrew Old Testament described an animal that scholars believed was a Unicorn.

This may be the beginning of this mythical creatures' association with Jesus Christ and the Virgin Mary, the basis for the legends that claimed only a Virgin could tame the Unicorn, and its' popularity in Christian Art, particularly during the Middle Ages.

The Unicorn of Scotland - A Heraldic Symbol
In Celtic Mythology the Unicorn of Scotland symbolized innocence and purity, healing powers, joy and even life itself. It was also seen as a symbol of masculinity and power. Two sides of the same coin as it were, a blend of male virility and female nurturing - perhaps the perfect mix!

Other countries and cultures also recognized the Unicorn and believed in its' incredible powers.

It was thought of as a wild, freedom-loving creature. Fierce, bold, proud and intelligent. Impossible to capture alive, except if lured into an ambush by a virgin - another reference perhaps to the Virgin Mary connection.

Historians believe that written accounts of Unicorns appear as early as the first century AD, but probably the most well-known description of the Scottish Unicorn (or any Unicorn for that matter) is the one written during the 17th Century by John Guillim in his 'Displays of Heraldry'....

'Some have made doubt whether there be any such beast as this or no, but the great esteem of his horn (in many places to be seen) may take away that needless scruple.

The greatness of his mind is such that he rather chooseth to die than be taken alive: wherin the unicorn and the valiant-minded soldier are alike, which both contemn death, and rather than they will be compelled to undergo any base servitude or bondage they will lose their lives.'

When exactly the Unicorn of Scotland first appeared as a Scottish heraldic symbol isn't certain, but the two Unicorns that appear as part of the 'Royal Coat of Arms' at Rothesay Castle are believed to have been carved sometime before the 15th Century.

During the reign of King James III (1466 - 1488), gold coins were introduced that also featured a Unicorn.

Before Scotland and England came under joint rule, Scotlands' Royal Coat of Arms featured two Unicorns supporting the shield, while Englands' featured various beasts, usually including a majestic Lion.

In the 16th Century, King James IV of Scotland became 'King James VI & I' when he married Margaret Tudor of England, assumed the English throne and became King of the whole of 'Great Britain'.

This new 'country' (Great Britain) needed a new Royal Coat of Arms, and it was designed with the Unicorn of Scotland on the right, and the English Lion on the left.

Read more: Unicorn Of Scotland - A National Scottish Symbol (visit link)
Time Period: Middle Ages