Grace United Methodist Church - Houghton, MI
Grace Methodist is considered the "Mother Church" of Methodism in the Copper Country region.
Location: Michigan, United States

Historic church that overlooks the city.
Sunday Service times:
9:30 AM Praise Worship featuring contemporary music
10:00 AM Worship Service featuring a blend of traditional and contemporary music, children's moment, meaningful message and prayer.

History of the church is given on the Michigan Historical Marker located between the parking lot and the church entrance.

"Methodism had considerable success in Cornwall, an important mining area in southwest England. Cornish miners migrated to the Keweenaw Peninsula during the copper boom of the mid-nineteenth century brought their devotion to Methodism with them. The founded Grace Methodist, Houghton's first church 1854. The congregation built a simple frame sanctuary at this location in 1859. In 1893 the current building was erected. The Jacobsville sandstone edifice, designed by local architect William T. Pryor in the Richardsonian Romanesque style reflect Houghton's growth and prosperity. Grace Methodist survived a devastating fire in 1916 and is considered the "Mother Church" of Methodism in the region."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1893