1886 - County Courthouse - Houghton, MI
16T E 380986 N 5219722
Built during the days when Copper was King in Houghton and the courthouse reflected the wealth and grandeur of those times.
Location: Michigan, United States

Large sandstone block set above the main entrance to courthouse. Constructed during 1886 and 1887, the building was dedicated on July 28, 1887. The history of the building can be found on the Michigan Historical marker that is located in front of the building.

"The opulent High Victorian design of the Houghton County Courthouse testifies to the prosperity that the copper boom brought to the area in the late nineteenth century. The building's irregular form and polychromatic exterior make it one of Michigan's most distinctive nineteenth century courthouses. The red sandstone trim and copper roof were products of the Upper Peninsula. The architect, J. B. Sweatt, was from Marquette. Originally from Chicago, Sweatt typified the many architects who worked in Houghton and participated in the building rush that occurred during the copper boom. Dedicated on July 28, 1887, the courthouse replaced a frame structure constructed in 1862."
Year of construction: 1886