Athabasca Falls, Jasper Natl Park, Alberta, Canada
11U E 440251 N 5835382
The Athabasca Waterfall is pretty to look at, but the another favorite at this attraction is the thunderous and powerful Athabasca River itself, as it is squeezed down into a mini-gorge that was cut by years of the water action.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Plan to spend at least an hour hear! You will probably want to spend much more. Visitors to this attraction will find several interpretive signs that provide information on the geology, the hydro action of the waterfall, and the fishes (there are different fishes on each side of the waterfall). The mist from the waterfall constantly fills the air, and often creates halo rainbows.

A very popular attraction here is the hike to the lower canyon, beginning with a trip on the paved trail that leads under the highway, and down a marvelous set of curved stairs whose walls display the layers of rock the water has worn away. The walk is enhanced by the sound of the roaring river, a low rumble that is accented by being able to feel the vibration in your feet, and knowing the water continues to eat away at the rock.

Be prepared for the parking lot to be quite full, since many tour busses shuffle through, entertaining thousands of visitors each year.

Visiting the waterfall does not cost extra (beyond the cost to enter the National Park, which is about $10)

History and Tidbits:
Water from the Columbia Glacier travels down the Athabasca River to fall approximately 23 meters in segments, over a hard layer of Quartzite and eats away at the soft limestone below, creating potholes and a mini-gorge that produces a loud roar and causes the ground to vibrate, as the huge volume of water is forced into the narrow gorge. The waterfall itself is not as remarkable as the sight of the water as it surges and doubles back over itself, causing great amounts of mist and haloes of rainbows, above the restrictive canyon.

“Athabasca” is believed to be derived from the Woods Cree word aðapaskaw which means “the place where there are plants one after another”, a possible reference to the irregular and spotty placement of the vegetation along the river.

Other native peoples, including the Sekani, Shuswap, Kootenay, Salish, Stoney and Cree tribes, historically fished and hunted along this river prior to the arrival of the Europeans. Parts of the Athabasca River was used during fur trading as far back as 1778. Explorer David Thompson traveled through here in 1811.

Daylight hours

Admission Prices: