Rotary International - Miners Statue - Houghton, MI
16T E 381475 N 5219853
The U.S flag, State of Michigan flag, and the Rotary International flag fly over this small park like area at the entrance to downtown Houghton.
Location: Michigan, United States

Houghton was built because of the coppers mines that dotted the region, and the individuals who made the mines what they were, were the miners, hence the famous miners statue at the east entrance to the downtown area of Houghton.

"Rotary is a worldwide organization of more than 1.2 million business, professional, and community leaders. Members of Rotary clubs, known as Rotarians, provide humanitarian service, encourage high ethical standards in all vocations, and help build goodwill and peace in the world." Source

At the entrance to Houghton the International Rotary flag proudly flies over the Miner Statue, bridging the past and the present, the service that was done, and the service that will be done.

Name of Organization: Rotary International

Type of Organization: Civic/Community Organization