Grant County Garfield Trail - Scream for Ice Cream Garfield - Upland, IN/USA
16T E 627685 N 4480528
This is the eleventh of 11 Garfield statues located in Grant County, Indiana. Garfield's creator, Jim Davis, was born in Marion, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

The town of Upland, Indiana has erected "Ice Cream Lover Garfield", near Uplands' famous Ivanhoe's Ice Cream Restaurant, located at 979 S Main Street. The statue, delayed by production problems, was built and was displayed in the 2009 63rd annual Labor Day parade. It was installed in September, 2009. It was moved in 2010 to the city's Town Hall, 87 North Main Street, Upland, IN 46989, for repairs to the original concrete base at Ivanhoes as well as parking lot rennovation. He will eventually be moved back to Ivanhoes restaraunt. This Garfield holds a triple scoop of strawberry, chocolate, and vanilla ice cream on a waffle cone. He wears a white T-shirt with Upland on it to represent this local community in Grant County, Indiana.

*Update 9/30/11* The new concrete base for the Upland Garfield has been completed! Garfield has been moved from the Town Hall and placed at Ivanhoes restaraunt once again. The new address/location is:
979 South Main Street
Character Type: Cartoon