Colcord Hotel - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 634593 N 3925789
The Colcord Building is a beautiful white, 12-story building which survived the urban renewal of the 1980s. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976 (#76001571).

[Description and history of this building was gleaned from the nomination application for its placement on the National Register.} (visit link)

Constructed in 1909-1910, the Colcord Building was designed by William A. Wells, with the influence of Louise Sullivan, whose Chicago School style of architecture was all the rage. Charles Francis Colcord (1859-1934) was involved in all aspects of the development of Oklahoma City, and influential in the growth and development of the entire state. He participated in the Land Run of 1889 and the Cherokee Land Run of 1893, and served as Oklahoma City's first policeman, sheriff and marshal. He served as President of the OKC Chamber of Commerce and President of the Historical Society.

When planning to build this magnificent building, he traveled throughout the U.S. looking at various types of buildings. In San Francisco, just after the devastating 1906 earthquake and fire, he noticed that the only buildings to survive were those constructed of concrete. The Colcord Building was the first in this part of the country built of reinforced concrete, which was a new and controversial type of construction. The building was originally planned to have two wings, however, only the east wing and the connecting elevator/stair segment were constructed.

The Colcord Building served as prime office and commercial space for 95 years. In 2006, a $16 million renovation was undertaken to restore this building inside and out, and it is now a boutique hotel, owned by the Devon Corporation.

This is a stunningly beautiful building, as unique and eye-catching today as it was when built over 100 years ago. Ironically, as Oklahoma City's first skyscraper, it now stands immediately east of one of this century's tallest buildings. The 50-story Devon Tower, currently under construction, will be the tallest building in Oklahoma, and the second tallest west of the Mississippi, upon its completion.

Website for Colcord Hotel (visit link)