Trinity Lutheran Church - Rochfort Bridge, Alberta
11U E 628742 N 5975863
Trinity Lutheran Chruch is an Alberta Historic building and an active Lutheran Chruch located in Rochfort Bridge, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"Mission work by the Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod in the area around Rochfort Bridge began from Golden Spike as part of the Peavine preaching stations. The preaching stations were served by Pastor John Meyer and followed by Pastor Albert Schwermann. In 1913 English services were held to serve the Norwegian and Swedish immigrants as well as the German services already in place. The constitution for the Rochfort Bridge congregation was adopted in 1931 and the church building dedicated in 1933. The first pastor was the Rev. W. K. Kautz. Declining membership in the 1950s threatened the congregation with closure, however, Pastor Roland Meyle revived the community in 1963 as well as founding a sister church in Whitecourt (St. James Lutheran Church). The congregation joined the newly formed Lutheran Church-Canada synod in 1988."

See the Archives of Canada Website at: (visit link)

TITLE: