Grant County Garfield Trail - Glass Blower Garfield - Gas City, IN/USA
16T E 617548 N 4482859
This is the tenth of 11 Garfield statues located in Grant County, Indiana. Garfield's creator, Jim Davis, was born in Marion, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Gas City, Indiana installed "Gas Blowwer Garfield" complete with a replica of a gas derrick, reminiscent of the natural gas boom at the turn of the 19th Century which made the city . After being in its temporary location inside the Gas City library for more than a year in May 2011 the statue was placed on its permanent mounting in front of the library, at the corner of First and Main Streets in Gas City, Indiana.

GAS CITY-MILL TOWNSHIP
PUBLIC LIBRARY
135 East Main Street
Gas City, IN 46933-1496
(765) 674-4718

Hours:

Monday through Thursday 10:00am to 8:00pm
Friday and Saturday 10:00am to 5:00pm
Closed Sunday
Character Type: Cartoon

Character originator: Jim Davis

Address or Location:
GAS CITY-MILL TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY 135 East Main Street Gas City, IN 46933-1496 (765) 674-4718 In front of the Gas City-Mill Township Public Library