Cruz da Igreja de São Romão de Arões - Fafe, Portugal
This cross is placed in a small yard on the right side of the church.
Location: Braga, Portugal

This cross is placed in a small yard on the right side of the church, and the cross is made of stone.

The Church:
The Church of São Romão de Arões is located in the parish of São Romão de Arões, municipality Fafe. Classified as a national monument since 1927.
The church was built during the second quarter of the thirteenth century and consecrated in 1237. It consists of a rectangular nave, like most other Romanesque churches built in rural areas of Portugal, the roof covered with wooden panels.
This church, over time, has several works that have been altering its original characteristics of Romanesque, which led the General Direction of National Buildings and Monuments to include it in their work of rescue.
It was restored, having been taken from it all that could in any way belittle or distort the original building, and reopened for worship in 1935.

From: (visit link)