1924—Pakse, Champasak, Laos.
A twin building, dedicated in 1924, in southern Laos.
Location: Laos

Dated buildings are very few in the former French colonial Indo-China, however, there is a 'twinned' dated set of two buildings in the small southern city of Pakse, in the southern province of Champasak.

This building lies near the city centre, and consists of two largish, white storehouse (to me) looking constructs, that abut each other. Atop each twin building, facing out into the street are two dates. One in arabic numerals, the other in the curvaceous Laotian script. I enquired as to a local, and he assured me that the four Laotian characters also spelt out '1924' (or possibly that his mother owned a restaurant and I was welcome to partake of my evening meal there—little English is spoken in this neck of the words, communication is always a problem), however, it would be reasonable to assume that the two phrases send the same message, the date of the buildings dedication.

As the city was built a century or so ago, by the French (thus it does enjoy a pleasant design), the building dates from the early days of the city. As river traffic (the city is on the Mekong River) was important at that time, most likely the buildings were storage facilities. At the present time I could not discern there contemporary function. They appeared closed.
Year of construction: 1924

Full inscription: