Maligne Lake in Jasper National Park, Alberta, Canada
11U E 456493 N 5842237
Maligne Lake is a major feature of Jasper National Park, and one of the most photographed locations in the world,and touted as "Jaspers most famous landmark".
Location: Alberta, Canada

Maligne Lake is located in Jasper National Park, Alberta, Canada and is the largest natural lake in the Canadian Rockies. The lake is 22 km (14 miles) long and stretches all the way to the channels of melting waters at the edge of the Coronet Glacier. The lake averages 35 m (115 ft) in depth and is surrounded by snow-and-ice-capped mountains. It is located at about 1,670 m (5,480 ft) above sea level. The lake is fed by and drained by the Maligne River, entering on the south side, and drains to the north, into Medicine Lake, and then the river dips underground for nine miles (except during floods) before reappearing in Maligne Canyon.

The name “Maligne” is shared by the Lake, the River, a Mountain and a Pass. The name is the French word for wicked or malignant, attributed to Father Pierre-Jean De Smet (1801-1873) when he used the term to describe the river that flows into and out of the lake during spring run off.

The highest mountain peak nearby is Mount Brazeau (11,386 feet), which stands southeast of Maligne Lake at the head of the Brazeau Ice field. Other nearby mountains are Leah and Samson Peaks and Mount Paul to the east, and Mounts Charlton, Unwin, Mary Vaux and Llysfran Peak to the south and west, and easily vieable from Maligne Lake Day Lodge. The Charlton, Unwin and Maligne glaciers are visible from the lake

The beautiful Spirit Island is one of the most photographed locations in all of Canada (and even the world). There are three glaciers visible from the lake, and it was glacier that carved the valley where the lake sits. A moraine deposit dammed the northern end of the lake when the glacier flowed down the valley towards Athabasca River. The moraine is just barely visable behind Monkhead (10,535 feet).

The lake is located 44 km (27 miles) south of the town of Jasper, and it is easily accessible by motor vehicle.
Park Name: Jasper National Park

Historic/Cultural Park: no