Saint Peter's Church - Morristown, NJ
Historical Marker for Saint Peter's Episcopal Church in Morristown, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The historical marker gives a brief description of the building and its archetecture. The church is made out of a beautiful gray stone. The front entrance is "stacked". Above the front door is a large stained glass window, above that is life sized statue of St. Peter and above that is the bell tower. The church grounds cover the bulk of the city block with a rectory behind the church and a cemetery to the right side and behind the main church building.
Marker Name: Saint Peter's Church

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
SAINT PETER'S CHURCH The churches of Medieval England inspired the design of this gothic revival edifice by architects McKim, Mead, and White. Built 1887 – 1911, it replaced an 1828 structure. Features include English stained glass, a 49-bell carillon, a rood screen of Spanish design, a skinner organ, and a Tiffany window. Morris County Heritage Commission

Dedication Date: 01/01/2009

City: Morristown