St Matthews, Surbiton, Surrey UK
An Anglican church that can be seen all around the parish, completed in 1874.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Another waymark possibility I discovered while waiting for my wifes job interview in Surbiton.
I was in Fishponds Park admiring the Chainsaw Sculpture, as I turned to walk out the spire of St Matthews dominated the skyline, must have a look I thought.
Lucky I have my camera today.
Be honest, you never know when a possible waymark will present itself!

I actually visited this church 6 months ago to complete the Church Micro Geocache.

Some history about the church itself:

The building was completed in 1875 having taken less than 2 years to build.
The church and the original vicarage were paid for by William Matthew Coulthurst, who was the senior partner of Coutts Bank.
On the outside of the East end of the church there is a stone plaque indicating who built the church and the fact that it was partly built in memory of Hannah Mabella Coulthurst, the dead sister of William Matthew Coulthurst.

Built into the wall behind the plaque are a photograph of Hannah, a copy of the Times and a letter from William Coulthurst stipulating that the church should remain evangelical. I suppose if you stump up the cash for the building you get some say in what is built!

The Church and Vicarage cost £26,500. The old vicarage was pulled down in 1939 and the present one was built on the same site alongside the church.

When the Church was first built, St Matthew's and Kingsdowne Avenue were only country tracks and the church stood in a hay meadow. The only existing house was the large one opposite, which is now 24/26 Kingsdowne Road.
When the church was built it was in the diocese of Winchester which stretched from the Channel Islands to the Thames. It was briefly in the newly created diocese of Rochester before Southwark dioscese was created in 1905. The parish was carved out of the ancient parishes of St Mary's Long Ditton and St John's Old Malden. St Georges church was built to serve the southern half of the Parish in 1934.

Most of the above came from the official website for the church listed below, thanks.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1875