Quintus Horatius Flaccus - 7th Ohio Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 310020 N 4409836
Etched in granite, is a Latin verse from Horace's Odes and translates, "It is sweet and fitting to die for one's country."

** To view the complete photo gallery of this monument, please visit HERE

On the left side of the monument, above the inscription, in the rough granite is a smooth strip with the incised inscription Dulce Et Decorum Est Pro Patria Mori which translates to It is sweet and fitting to die for one's country. The line is pretty well known amongst academics and historians. The poem from which the line comes exhorts Roman citizens to develop martial prowess such that the enemies of Rome, in particular the Parthians, will be too terrified to resist them.

Quintus Horatius Flaccus (8 December 65 BC – 27 November 8 BC), known in the English-speaking world as Horace, was the leading Roman lyric poet during the time of Augustus.

The The 7th Ohio Infantry Monument is located on the east side of Slocum Avenue, at the “saddle” area between upper and lower Culp’s Hill, near its junction with Williams Avenue. The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Vertical monument have mostly rough-hewn surfaces and an apexed top. There is a polished inscription stone on each side. On two faces, towards the top, are State Seal and unit reliefs. A relief of crossed muskets with a wreath in the center is on the lower front sloped surface. A Corps star insignia appears on the top of the front inscription tablet. It marks the position held by the 7th Ohio Infantry on July 2 & 3, 1863. Features the regiment’s “Rooster” badge. Close Up Photographs of this monument. Monument is a two-part granite shaft with a pyramid top set on an eight foot square jointed rough cut base. The shaft is coursed rough cut stone that contains smooth finishes and polished tablets, and castellated design. The lower part of the shaft has two bronze medallions on the upper part. Flanking markers are 1.2 foot square.

The monument indicates the position held on the morning of July 2, 1863 to July 3, 1863. This regiment was reputedly responsible for killing Maj. Benjamin Watkins Leigh on July 3.T he monument was dedicated October 14, 1887 by the State of Ohio and was fabricated by the Smith Granite Company. The monument is composed of: Sculpture: red western granite with bronze elements; Base: granite. Its dimensions are: Sculpture: approx. 9 ft. 9 in. x 4 ft. x 4 ft.; Base: approx. W. 8 ft. x D. 8 ft. The four-sided inscription reads:

(Front):
7th Ohio
Infantry
1st Brigade 2d Division
12th Corps
July 1, 2, 3 1863

(Left):
Dulce et Decorum est
Pro Patria Mori
7th Ohio Infantry
————
Arrived near Little Round Top evening of July 1 on July 2, held positions on Culp's Hill from morning until 6 p.m. then moved with Brigade to support the left. Returned at midnight to Culp's Hill and remained there until the close of the battle.

(Back):
7th Ohio Infantry
————
Mustered in for
3 months April 30, 1861
Mustered in for
3 years June 21, 1861
Mustered out in June 1864

(Right):
Ohio honors her brave
sons
7th Ohio Infantry
————
Served with the national
armies in Virginia and the
Antietam and Gettysburg
Campaigns. Was transferred in
September 1863 to the Army
of the Cumberland and served
with that Army until
June 1864.

The 7th Ohio Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN325-B.

From the Nomination Form:

1of 20 Civil War Mns to Ohio of the GBMA Era (1863 - 1895). Indicates position held Morning July 2, 1863 to July 3, 1863. Regiment reputedly responsible for killing Maj. Benjamin Watkins Leigh July 3. LF&RF markers 71' & 87' N-S of Mn, respectively. Mn located E side Slocum Ave.

Short Physical Description:

Mn & 2 flanking markers. Base 8'sq jointed rough-cut. 2 part shaft composed of coursed rough-cut, smooth finish & polished tablets, castellated design. Crossed rifle bas-relief 1st part, bronze medallion 2nd part. Pryamid top. All 9'9"H. LF&RF 1'8"Hx1'2"sq.

Long Physical Description:

Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a two-part granite shaft with a pyramid top set on an eight foot square jointed rough cut base. The shaft is coursed rough cut stone that contains smooth finishes and polished tablets, and castellated design. The lower part of the shaft has two bronze medallions on the upper part. Flanking markers are 1.2 foot square. Located on the east side of Slocum Avenue, near its junction with Williams Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative