Kettenbrunnen - Gollhofen, Lk Neustadt a.d.Aisch-Bad Windsheim, Bayern
Der Kettenbrunnen in Gollhofen. --- The "chain fountain" in Gollhofen.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Der Kettenbrunnen stammt aus dem Jahr 1580. Die Besonderheit besteht darin, dass per Hand gepumpt werden musste. Die Tiefe beträgt ca. 18m. Am gegenüberliegenden Gebäude sind heute noch Ringe zu sehen, an denen damals Tiere festgebunden wurden um dann am "Brunnen" Wasser trinken zu können. Daher auch der Namen "Kettenbrunnen". Seit dem 2ten Weltkrieg ist die Pumpe nicht mehr in Benutzung. Mit ein paar Handgriffen könnte die Pumpe wieder betriebsfähig gemacht werden. Gegenüber des Brunnens ist die ehemalige Kirche zu sehen. Im 16 Jahrhundert gehörte der Brunnen/Pumpe zur Kirche. Diese Zugehörigkeit erkärt auch die Bauweise des Brunnens.
The chain fountain dates back to the year 1580. The peculiarity is that it had to be pumped by hand. The depth is about 59 feet. On the opposite building are still visible rings on which animals were tied to be able to drink water. Therefore also the name "Chain Fountain." Since the 2nd World War, the pump is no longer in use. With a few simple steps, the pump could be made working again. Opposite the fountain, the former church is standing. In the 16th century the fountain/pump belonged to the church. This is the reason why the fountain has the special architecture.
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address: