Patio de Banderas - Sevilla, Spain
The Patio de Banderas is located in Sevilla.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The Patio de Banderas is located in Sevilla and it´s shaped like the old neighbors yard. It´s located within the environment of the Alcazar of Sevilla and can be considered a square by its dimensions, (1441 m²).
It is a path that allows access to both the Plaza del Triunfo and the Barrio de Santa Cruz (former Jewish quarter), through the alley of the Jewish quarter.
It is surrounded by high walls of the Alcázar.

His name (Banderas=Flags)is because when the king was visiting flags were placed at that location honoring his reception , but may also be due to a flag flapping in the wind that once were frescoed on the existing gateway at the Triumph Square.

During the Muslims period in the city, in the tenth century, Abderramán III had built this space as a palace and began to be known as Dar Al-Imara or house of Prince or Governor's house accessed by another door at the moment, blinded.

In times of Felipe V, in 1729 the space was organized as an armory (as indicated by a memorial), thus fulfilling the function for which it was intended.

In 1816 benches and a fountain were installed in the center, all surrounded by trees, in 1857 the benches were dismantled leaving only the trees and the fountain, after a few years the trees were replaced by orange trees.

On the occasion of the Ibero-American Exposition in Seville in 1929, the center was remodeled. The fountain was completely destroyed so a new one was built.

This space was also a riding school.

From wikipedia