Church of the Transfiguration - New York City, NY
18T E 585625 N 4510948
This Episcopalian Church is located at 1 West 29th Street between Madison and Fifth Avenues in the NoMad neighborhood of Manhattan in New York City.
Location: New York, United States

The Church was founed in 1848 and built in 1849. In 1973 it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
The Wikipedia article (visit link) about the Church adds that the Church: "...stressed service to the poor and oppressed from its earliest days. In 1863, during the Civil War Draft Riots Houghton gave sanctuary to African Americans who were under attack, filling up the church's sanctuary, schoolroom, library and vestry." Wikipedia also explains that the Church has had a long connection with the acting community..even serving as a meeting for their Guild. In 150 years...there have only been 5 rectors.
See the Church's webpage at (visit link)