Windermere Station, Cumbria, UK – Great British Railway Journeys : Windermere to Kendal (2010)
30U E 506286 N 6025743
According to Bradshaw Windermere Station once had the finest views in England. Michael Portillo finds in his travelogue that the view has completely disappeared.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

In this travelogue series Michael Portillo follows in the footsteps of George Bradshaw, the writer of the Victorian railway guide. The aim of Michael’s journey is to see how the railway and the points of interest along the way have changed since Bradshaw’s day.

In the Windermere to Kendal journey Michael starts at Windermere Station, described by Bradshaw as having one of the finest views of any English station. As Michael finds, the station is now a supermarket and the view has disappeared, hidden by vegetation and buildings erected since Victorian times.
Movie or TV Show: Great British Railway Journeys - Windermere to Kendal

Year Released or First Aired: 2,010.00