Shaw House
A historical sign on the South West side of Bonnyville on Hwy 41
Location: Alberta, Canada

Late in 1789, Angus Shaw established a North West Company trading post called Shaw House on the northwest corner of what is now Moose Lake, just north of here. The post had three purposes: to trade with local Indians; to act as a transfer point in supplying food to more northerly posts; and to extend North West Company influence in opposition to its bitter rival, the Hudson's Bay Company. When the Hudson's Bay Company built Buckingham House on the banks of the North Saskatchewan River in 1792, Shaw countered by constructing Fort George adjacent to it. This spelled the end of Shaw House, and the post was permanently abandoned in 1793.
Type of Marker: Geographical / Natural History

Sign Age: Other