Marquette Light House and Maritime Museum
Location: Michigan, United States

Marquette Light House was constructed in 1866 and a second story added in 1909. Tours of the light house and museum are available. "The lighthouse is the oldest significant structure in the city and more importantly, the lighthouse is one of the most historic navigation beacons on Lake Superior and critical to the development of the Great Lakes iron ore trade." (visit link)

For those interested in the super natural the tour guide told us that the light house was haunted.

For more information contact:
Marquette Maritime Museum
300 Lake Shore Blvd.
Marquette, MI. 49855
(906) 226-2006.

Hours of Operation:
Museum and Lighthouse will open on May 21, 2011. Information on Tall Ships please view Events link Open 7 days a week 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM Lighthouse Tours run daily at 11AM, 2PM, 3PM and 4PM. For More Information contact: Marquette Maritime Museum 300 Lakeshore Boulevard Marquette Michigan 49855 (906) 226-2006 Send E-mail: mqtmaritimemuseum@yahoo.com For questions and comments about this site, contact: stone@chartermi.net Marquette Adults: Museum Only or Lighthouse Only $4.00 Both Museum and Lighthouse $7.00 Children 12 and Under: Museum Only or Lighthouse Only $3.00 Both Museum and Lighthouse $5.00

Admission Prices:
Adults: Museum Only or Lighthouse Only $4.00 Both Museum and Lighthouse $7.00 Children 12 and Under: Museum Only or Lighthouse Only $3.00 Both Museum and Lighthouse $5.00 Light House Point logo

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)