Bostwick Family Mausoleum - Omaha, NE
15T E 250400 N 4579822
The Bostwick Family mausoleum is located in the historic Forest Lawn Memorial Park in Omaha, Nebraska, USA.
Location: Nebraska, United States

This mausoleum is the final resting place of Louis Bostwick and three other family members.

There is a Winged Disk above the entrance to the mausoleum, possibly indicating Louis Bostwick or one of his family members was a Freemason.

"In Ancient Egypt the Winged Disk was a combined emblem of the Sun, a double-headed cobra and eagle or vulture wings. Moreover it is an alternative form of the "temple" hieroglyph. The Cobra and the Vulture represented Upper and Lower Egypt … not just in the geographical sense but also in the sense of a Celestial Egypt and a Terrestrial Egypt. The "as above so below" concept. The combined emblem represents the Sun passing through the centre of the Winged Disk, the Sacred Gateway, into the next Age of the Zodiac."

-- Source

History: