1882 - 1933 - Boulder County Courthouse - Boulder, CO
Two cornerstones for the price of one!
Location: Colorado, United States

The Boulder County Courthouse saved the cornerstone from the original 1882 structure which burned in 1932. The original building was of traditional Italianate design. The new courthouse was a radical departure of an Art Deco. The stones inscription tell the story of the destruction and reconstruction.

The Boulder County Courthouse was re-built in 1933 to the Art Deco/Art Moderne design of Glen H. Huntington. Considered ultra-modern for its time, it replaced a Second Empire courthouse erected in 1882, which burned downed the year before. Although hard-hit by the Depression, Boulder County was able to raise funds for this impressive structure, built exclusively by unemployed Boulderites during the early 1930s.
Year of construction: 1882

Full inscription:
BOULDER COUNTY COURT HOUSE ERECTED 1882 ========== ORIGINAL BUILDING ERECTED 1882 DESTROYED BY FIRE FEB. 9, 1932 REBUILT 1933 ORIGINAL STONE LAID JULY 4, 1882 THIS STONE PLACED JULY 4, 1933 GRAND LODGE A.F. & A.M. COLORADO