Henry County Confederate Monument-McDonough, Georgia
Located inside the traffic circle in front of the Herny County Courthouse in McDonough, Georgia.

On top of a tall, rough-edged shaft with a castellated top stands a uniformed Civil War soldier, his hands grasping the barrel of his musket at chest level, the stock resting by his proper right foot. The soldier has a moustache and wears a field hat. A bag is slung over his proper right shoulder, and a bedroll crosses over his proper left shoulder and is secured at the proper right hip. The back of the soldier's proper left leg leans against a tree stump. The shaft rests upon a multitiered base adorned with reliefs of crossed muskets and flags. The lower base is graduated, with a stepped, rough-edged bottom.

Text on monument:

CSA
TO OUR CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS
WHOSE WHO FELL IN FIERCEST
FIGHTING AND SLEEP BENEATH
THE SOD OF EVERY SOUTHERN STATE.
THOSE WHO HAVE PASSED AWAY
IN THE AFTER YEARS OF PEACE,
AND WHOSE ASHES NOW HOLLOW
OLD HENRY'S HILL SIDES,
THOSE WHO LIKE A BENEDICTION,
STILL LIMP IN OUR MIDST.
MAY GOD PRESERVE FOREVER IN
OUR HEARTS, THEIR MEMORY AND
IN ALL MINDS, A KNOWLEDGE OF
THEIR MOTIVES AND THEIR CAUSE.
COMRADES
TO OUR
CONFEDERATE DEAD
(Rear of base:) CSA
ERECTED BY THE
CHAS. T. ZACHARY CHAPTER
UNITED DAUGHTERS
OF THE CONFEDERACY
--1910--
(crossed muskets)
1861-1865

The monument commemorates the Confederate dead of Henry County, Georgia, and was erected by the Chas. T. Zachry Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy (UDC). Fund raising events included egg hunts, ball games, spelling matches, masquerade parties, films, concerts, plays, rummage sales, and food events. The memorial was dedicated on the Southern Memorial Day, April 16, 1910. The cost is unknown, but $450 towards the monument fund had been raised by 1908, and the UDC made two payments of $175 and $40 to McNeel Marble Works in 1915. The figure of the soldier seems to be the same as that of the soldier atop the Confederate monument in Griffin, Georgia.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 04/16/1910

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: CHAS. T. ZACHARY CHAPTER UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):