The A.B. (Aurelius) Fitzgerald Home - Draper, Utah
The A.B. (Aurelius) Fitzgerald Home in Draper, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

During a recent trip to Draper, Utah, we discovered this interesting pioneer home. It was built by Aurelius W. Fitzgerald for his bride, Mary Ellen “Nellie” Brown, in 1898. The home was completely remodeled in 1952 to add electricity and plumbing. In 1994 the house was restored to its original “period” look that you see today.
Marker Name: The A.B. (Aurelius) Fitzgerald Home

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
Marker Text: The A.B. (Aurelius) Fitzgerald Home Aurelius W. Fitzgerald was educated in draper and became a prominent sheep farmer. He built this home in 1898 for his bride, Mary Ellen “Nellie” Brown. It is constructed of adobe brick with a granite foundation. In 1912 a two-room basement and two rooms on the main floor were added, replacing the old back porch. The house was completely remodeled in 1952 when electrical wiring, plumbing, closets and lights were added throughout. The entire upstairs floor has remained vacant and unfinished for over 100 years. In 1994 Clay & Collette Leavitt began remodeling the house to return it to its original period look. The kitchen floor was refinished with 10-inch wide pine planks salvaged from the old granary behind the house. The tall silo behind the house was part of the milk house that was one of several buildings in the barnyard. Draper Historic Preservation Commission – 1997

County: Salt Lake

City: Draper