Saxeville Public School - Saxeville, WI
The Saxeville Public School was built in 1880 as a one-room schoolhouse.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Between 1905 and 1915 the school became the Saxeville State Graded School and a second floor was built on the building. The first through the third or fourth grades were on the first floor and the upper grades were on the second floor. The school was closed around 1956 when the district joined the Waushara County Unified School District.

The building was made of a sand colored brick. The windows on the north side of building have been bricked-up and the other windows have been boarded-up except for the second floor south side windows. The building and grounds are owned by the Saxeville-Springwater Volunteer Fire Department.

The old pump house is still in front of the schoolhouse and the outhouses (Boys and Girls) are still in back of the schoolhouse. The bell that sat in the bell tower is the same bell that was taken from one of Jefferson Davis’s Plantations during the Civil War and shipped to Saxeville. Check out Saxeville Reber Bell under BELLS (WM8VEH ).
N5473 Oak Street
Saxeville, WI USA