Rastoke Waterfall
Because of its beautiful cascades, the Slunjcica is often called "small Plitvice lakes".
Location: Croatia

In Rastoke, the river Slunjcica pours off in several watercourses forming cascades and waterfalls while it enters into Korana river 30 m below. The travertine is built in the rivers rich in calcium carbonate. Same as other karst rivers, the Slunjcica receives calcium carbonate during its flow trough the limestone and dolomite. When water reaches the surface and starts to disperse into small droplets, a part of the water evaporates causing the crystallization of the calcium carbonate. Specific bacteria produce mucous to which tiny crystals are attached and calcium carbonate settles down on moss, algae, leaves, roots and twigs. That is how the travertine is built. It is often called "live stone", because of the role that bacteria and algaes play its creation. On the place where the travertine settles in dense layer, the barriers are formed. Apart from the characteristic moss communities, those barriers are inhabited by the maidenhair fern. The travertine barriers are protected by EU Habitat Directive and at the national level.
Type: Cascade

Waterfall Height: 30