The Bermuda - Munising, MI
16T E 527351 N 5145953
The Bermuda shipwreck site is located 2 miles north of Munising, Michigan in Murray Bay at Grand Island.
Location: Michigan, United States

Built in 1860, the Bermuda is a 145 foot wooden schooner that sank in the spring of 1870 in the protected waters of Grand Island's Murray Bay. Carrying a cargo of iron ore, the ship ran into trouble during a storm on Lake Superior, but the Captain was able to bring it into Munising harbor where it was tied up for the night. Sometime during the night the ship broke its mooring lines and, drifted out of the harbor with several crewmen aboard who were unable to keep her afloat She ended up sinking upright in 30 feet of water, her top deck is only 12' below the water's surface. Her cargo of iron ore was salvaged, but the ship remains where she sank over 140 years ago. The ship is in a remarkable state of preservation and is a popular dive site.

Co-ordinates were taken at the wreck site while aboard the shipwreck cruise boat. Information source was the narrative given by the Shipwreck Tour boat crew while at the site.
Date of Shipwreck: 1870

Type of Boat: Sailboat

Military or Civilian: Civilian

Cause of Shipwreck: Hull damage due to bad weather combined with slipper her mooring and drifting at night.

Accessibility:
Easily accessible by boat, and is regular stop on the popular Shipwreck Cruise from Munising.