Matt Warner Home - Price, UT
12S E 516553 N 4383236
This historical marker of Matt Warner is located at the site of his home in Price, Utah, at the time of his death in 1938.
Location: Utah, United States

This historical E Clampus Vitus marker is displayed near the front door of the Carbon Copy Center at 53 South 200 East in Price, Utah. The marker Text reads:

MATT WARNER HOME

MATT WARNER LEFT HOME IN 1879 AT AGE 15, THINKING HE HAD KILLED A RIVAL IN A FIGHT OVER A GIRL. HE LIVED HIS EARLY LIFE ON THE OUTLAW TRAIL AS A BANDIT & RUSTLER & WAS SENT TO PRISON ON SEPT. 21, 1896. MATT WAS PARDONED BY GOVERNOR WELLS ON JAN. 21, 1900. HE SETTLED IN PRICE & SPENT HIS REMAINING 38 YEARS AS A PRODUCTIVE MEMBER OF SOCIETY; SERVING AS DEPUTY SHERIFF, JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, DETECTIVE & NIGHT POLICEMAN. IN 1912 HE RAN FOR SHERIFF BUT WAS DEFEATED BECAUSE HE RAN UNDER HIS REAL NAME OF WILLARD CHRISTIANSEN & NOBODY KNEW WHO THAT WAS. MATT LIVED IN THIS HOUSE UNTIL HIS DEATH ON DEC. 21, 1938.

DEDICATED BY
MATT WARNER CHAPTER 1900