Civil War Monument, Soldier's Circle - Danville, IL
16T E 446759 N 4443867
A tall granite shaft, with a bronze soldier at the top. The figure is dressed in military uniform and holds a rifle by the barrel with both hands in front of him. The butt of the gun rests at his feet.
Location: Illinois, United States

Dimensions: Union soldier: approx. 6 x 3 x 3 ft.; Shaft and base: approx. 50 x 10 x 10 ft.
Inscription: (Base front:) To the memory/of the/Soldiers of Vermilion County/By the/Vermilion County Veterans/Monumental Association/1900

Additional information from (visit link)
"The Civil War Memorial is the tallest and easy to note. The Memorial sits within an entire circle with burials entirely en-circling the Monument.

On top of the Monument is a statue of a Civil War soldier at 'Parade Rest'. There are four 10 inch Model 1861 Siege Mortars about knee high close to the Monument. All sit with in the burial locations.

The majority of the burials are Civil War Soldiers, but there are some from other following wars.

Thanks to the Connecticut Historical Society: Looks like it is the "James G. Batterson Stonecutting Shop" that may have produced all the "Parade Rest" Union Soldier Statues made in stone - and fostered bronze castings. The story of the archetypal Civil War monument for Connecticut, and much of the nation, begins with Antietam, Maryland. On September 16, 1867, the Antietam National Cemetery Board adopted a design for the U.S. Soldier Monument, to be erected on the battlefield. The design consisted of a granite soldier standing at parade rest atop a granite pedestal.

So far as is known, this was the first use of what was to become the standard composition for Civil War civic monuments. The design was submitted by, and the monument eventually furnished by, the James G. Batterson firm of Hartford, Connecticut's largest producers and merchants of Civil War monuments."
TITLE: Civil War Monument, Soldier's Circle

ARTIST(S): unknown