Brooklyn Intermodal Rail Yard, Portland, Oregon
This is a very active rail yard in Portland, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Brooklyn Intermodal Rail Yard near Portland, Oregon is a 110-acre site that has been in operation since the 1860s, between Southeast Powell Boulevard and Bybee Boulevard. The railyard was built on a filled-in slough. The yard is part of Union Pacific’s north-south mainline that is used by both freight and passenger trains traveling the West Coast, and one of the properties Union Pacific acquired when they bought out Southern Pacific in 1996.
The term “intermodal shipping” refers to the process of transferring large containers between vessels (trucks, trains, boats), by the use of a crane
Currently, the rail yard has five working tracks and nine support tracks and room for 1,192 shipping containers brought in by trucks.
A proposed $75 million modernization project that would increase the working tracks to 8, support tracks to 16, and the room for shipping containers would increase to 1,469 is currently being negotiated between Union Pacific railroad and Portland city planners. Union Pacific hopes to begin the modernization by late 2012. Part of the modernization will include the demolition of several of the old buildings, and accommodation for a new light rail system on the border of the property.

In addition to the Union Pacific active intermodal business that transpires here, the Brooklyn Rail Yard is home to the historic Brooklyn Roundhouse, which has been housing some very famous locomotives for many years, including the SP&S 700 and SP 4449 (giant Northern class steam locomotives), but these are expected to be moved to a proposed facility near the OMSI museum, sometime between 2012-13.

Union Pacific Brooklyn Terminal
19th and S.E. Holgate Boulevard, Bldg 1825