Taihape and District Historical Society. Taihape. New Zealand.
The Taihape and District Historical Society headquarters are in the original Taihape Methodist Church buildings where they have also established an interesting museum.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The Taihape and District Historical and Museum Society established the Taihape Museum in 1975 in the old church in Huia Street where a dedicated group of local volunteers give so much to the preservation of their local history. The museum holds items of general interest to Taihape. It has an indexed collections of photographs and family information and records of defunct local groups. The museum also holds all the booklets that have been published about the area.
The Society headquarters are situated at 14 Huia Street, Taihape 4720.
Contacts:
Trevor Prime: Chairman
Phone: 06 388 1467

Marjorie Doole: Secretary
Phone: 06 388 0089
14. Huia Street.
Taihape., Rangitikei. New Zealand.

Hours of Operation: opening hours are: 1.30pm to 4.30pm each Sunday and every day during school holidays. The museum will also open by arrangement. Please contact one of the people listed.