AN/FPS-508 Search Radar Antenna - Winnipeg MB
14U E 626646 N 5527813
This Abandoned Air Force Radar is in the Air Force Heritage Park on Air Force Way north of Ness Avenue in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

As well as this Search Radar Antenna, there are about a dozen aircraft outdoors on display here. There is no admission changed.

~ English text from Radar plaque ~
The AN/FPS-508 antenna is a parabolic reflector rotating 360 degrees continuously at a rate of five revolutions per minute. It could detect aircraft up to 100,000 feet in elevation at ranges in excess of 200 miles. Used in conjunction with a height finder antenna, it created a three dimensional picture of altitude, azimuth and range of aircraft within the coverage area. These sensors contributed valued data to the surveillance, identification and aircraft intercept control process of North American Air Defense (NORAD) ground environment air defense mission.

This Search Radar Antenna was erected as a historical symbol of the CADIN/PINETREE Line Long Range Radar stations operational in Canada from 1953 to 1988. This antenna, chosen from the many different models in use throughout that period, is dedicated to those men, women and civilian employees of the RCAF and CF who diligently served in a technical, operational or supporting role during the CADIN/PINETREE Line era.

This 31 Day of July 1997