Village of Longstowe - Camb's.
A Small village in Cambridgeshire,
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The parish church is dedicated to St Mary the Virgin and is set back from the road.

The current brick building was built in 1863-1864 on the site of the original church which blew down in 1719. The church comprises a chancel, nave, north chapel, south porch and a low embattled western tower containing one bell.

The west window was erected by Mrs. Rushton in memory of her three brothers; she presented a peal of six tubular bells in 1898; after her death two others were added in 1903 as a memorial to her. The small chapel on the north side was built by Captain Sidney Stanley; the stained glass east window is a memorial to John Sharp of Manchester and his wife, Dorothea, and was presented by their children in 1864.

In 1904 a memorial window was erected to Mrs. Sharp. The oak lych gate was erected in 1896 by the widow of the Rev. James Rushton M.A., who was rector at Longstowe between 1852-1895. A rood was erected in 1920 as a memorial to Longstowe men who were killed in World War
Longstowe once had three pubs although only the Red House now remains. The Three Horseshoes Inn, built in 1865 and closed in 2001, was renamed after Golden Miller, the Cheltenham Gold Cup and Grand National-winning racehorse which was trained by Basil Briscoe at Longstowe Hall.