Munising CG Station - Munising, MI
Former Coast Guard Lifesaving Station located in what is now Picture Rocks National Lakeshore.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Munising Coast Guard Station was activated in 1933 and decommissioned in 1960. The former Coast Guard building is now used as the headquarters building for Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore. A few yards away is the boat house, which currently houses a 36 foot lifeboat resting in its cradle on the rails. A winch that was used to pull the boats out of the water and into the boathouse is also displayed. This is not the original boat from this station, rather it is from the Grand Marais Station that was further to the east.

There is also a Lyle gun and cart on display. Additionally there is a viewing platform inside the boathouse to give a better view of the inside of the boat. This is a excellent place to visit and learn about the methods and boats used by the Coast Guard during the middle third of 20th century
Name of the Lifeboat or station: Munising Coast Guard Station

Number of the Lifeboat: 36528