Surbiton WWI War Memorial, Surbiton, Surrey UK
30U E 687951 N 5696935
Located in the Memorial Gardens by Surbiton Library commemorating those lost in the great war 1914-18 erected in 1923.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Best description on the website below, however here are a few other facts I collected from various websites (all mentioned below at the end of this piece).

It lists 386 names, mostly in alphabetical order, some names were obviously left off and have been squeezed wherever possible. The UKNIWM website says only 382 names are listed, I’ve counted three times. Perhaps some of the names added at the bottom of each tablet which are not in alphabetical order were not included in the original count! Whichever number is right, lots of people in Surbiton lost their lives in this war.

The War Memorial and the Memorial Gardens where it resides are “Buildings of Townscape Merit" whatever that means (according to the Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames).

Surprisingly it is not a listed structure!

The Memorial Gardens also hold two plaques for those lost in WWII and a cairn and plaque built from the stones taken from the rubble of nearby St Marks church which was badly damaged during the same war.

So many names are mentioned on the memorial you will have to look at the images to see the names.

Most of the above was taken from the Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames website.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1923

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Urban District of Surbiton (now part of the Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames)

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: