Montgomery Ward Building - Idaho Falls, Idaho
The historic Montgomery Ward Building is located at 504 Shoup Ave.
Location: Idaho, United States

The building was erected as the Montgomery Ward and Company Department Store in 1928-29. It is commonly known as the Ahlstrom Building because it was occupied by the Ahlstrom’s Furniture Store for many years. The building is a two-story steel and brick structure with orange and burnt red brick veneer in a common bond pattern. The building’s geometric colored glasswork, patterned brickwork, and storefront tilework show the Renaissance Revival style with Art Deco influence which was a frequent style in the commercial buildings of southern Idaho in the 1920’s and 1930’s. The building was placed on the National Register on Aug. 30, 1984.
Information comes from: (visit link)
504 Shoup Ave