Melan Arch Bridge - Cincinnati, Ohio
16S E 717071 N 4332778
Melan Arch Bridge - Cliff Dr over Eden Park Dr in Eden Park, Cincinnati, Ohio. First Concrete Arch bridge in Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Constructed in 1894, the Melan Arch Bridge at Eden Park in Cincinnati, Ohio is regarded as the first concrete arch span in the state. Spanning Eden Park Drive, the crossing was designed by Fritz Von Empergen, an Austrian engineer who designed the reinforced-concrete span. A plaque honoring the span was installed by the Cincinnati Chapter of American Institute of Architects, the Ohio Society of Professional Engineers and the Portland Cement Corporation in 1966. The bridge was rebuilt in 1978. Stone eagles from the Richardson Chamber of Commerce grace Eden Park Drive under the span after a fire destroyed the original chamber, where the eagles resided, in 1911.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: motor vehicle

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: