7th Lord Newborough DSC - Rhug, Corwen, North Wales, UK
This plaque appears on the old gate posts on the Rhug Estate.

Nicknamed Micky Wynn,
he was decorated for his part in
the neroic raid on St. Nazaire in 1942.'

The Wikipedia article describes Micky Wynn and can be seen on the website below:

'Robert Charles Michael Vaughan Wynn, 7th Baron Newborough DSC (24 April 1917 – 11 October 1998, Istanbul) was a British Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve officer who played a decisive role during the St. Nazaire Raid in 1942 where he commanded a motor torpedo boat. Captured after his boat had to be abandoned, he was sent to Colditz after an escape attempt. He was repatriated after feigning illness.'

The article ends quite appropriately:
'In 1976 he was called before the magistrates for allegedly firing a 9 lb (4.1 kg) cannon ball across the Menai Strait from Fort Belan, which had been built by a relative. The shot went through the sail of a passing yacht and he was charged with causing criminal damage. Even though it was his mother-in-law's birthday, he denied the charge, protesting that it must have been someone else. He was found guilty and fined.[1] He died in Istanbul in 1998 and his ashes were shot out of an 18th-century cannon.'
Type of Historic Marker: Pale Green Plaque

Give your Rating: