Town Clock - Johnstown, OH
17T E 356503 N 4446168
This ornate, four-faced, free standing clock is located in the center of the small town of Johnstown, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

This is a park-like area adjoining the grounds of the historic Monroe Township Hall dating back to 1885. There is also a war memorial nearby.

The square clock has four faces with white background and Roman numerals, and the inscription Est. 1813. Above each face in gold letters on a black background is the name of the town, JOHNSTOWN.

It is mounted in a double circular brick base in a small brick plaza like area next to the gazebo.

Here is a brief bit of history of Johnstown, Ohio, from the town web page:

"Johnstown lies in a section of Ohio originally designated as the U.S. Military Tract. This area was set aside as a means of paying Revolutionary War soldiers for their service. The land on which Johnstown sits was originally deeded to John Brown, a veteran from Kentucky, but in 1810 he sold it to a New Yorker, Dr. Oliver Bigelow. Bigelow laid out the village in 1813, donating the streets and Town Square. . . . Johnstown grew slowly from its founding until 1880. It came to function as the hub of Monroe, Liberty and Jersey Townships. The economy of the area was based on agriculture. . . . Although Johnstown contributed many soldiers to the Civil War, it never became an important center of anti-slavery activity as, for instance, Granville had.

The first half of the twentieth century saw several important events. The most celebrated event during this period was the discovery of a nearly complete mastodon skeleton in 1926 on the farm of Friend Butt, east of town near the current Bike Path entrance. Numerous people came to view the excavation of the skeleton. A Newark businessman bought the skeleton and subsequently sold it to the Cleveland Museum of Natural History, where it remains on display today.

Since 1970, rapid growth in the area has continued, but some of the growth has shifted from the Village itself to Monroe and adjacent townships. . . . Agriculture has faded considerably, especially as many former farms have been converted to residential land and Johnstown can now be characterized as a bedroom community for Columbus."

Status: Working

Display: Free Standing