Imperial Bank of Canada - Donalda, Alberta
A bank that is now a art gallery.
Location: Alberta, Canada

1928 Historic Imperial Bank of Canada Building:

Quoted from the Donalda Museum web page on the Imperial Bank of Canada Building: (accessed July 30, 2011)

The historic bank building was built in 1932 in an Art Deco style by the Imperial Bank of Commerce to replace a building that had burned down in the late 1920s. The bank was in continual operation by the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce until 1997, when the branch was closed. The building was donated to the Donalda Museum by the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, after its closure to preserve its unique architecture and local history. The building was designated a Historical Resource building by the Province of Alberta and continues to serve the community by housing the Donalda Art Gallery. Please visit the Art Gallery web site for more visitor information.

5002 Main Street Donalda, Alberta

Current Use of Building: The Donalda Art Gallery