WP 448 (as StLIM&S #1883) - Paragould, AR
15S E 726505 N 3993038
This is actually Western Pacific 448, a steel caboose which made its way to Paragould's Historic Main Street after retirement in 1991.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Link indicates this is actually Western Pacific 448. Source: (visit link)

The town of Paragould grew around the railroad track crossing of rivals Jay Gould's St. Louis and Iron Mountain Railroad, and James W. Paramore's Texas-St. Louis Railroad. The postmaster named the crossing's community Paragould, blending together the rival's names. Source: (visit link)

The St. Louis, Iron Mountain and Southern Railway was a historic railroad that operated in Missouri during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. It ran from St. Louis, Missouri, to Texarkana, Arkansas, as well as to southeast Missouri. The line was initially established to deliver iron ore from Iron Mountain, Missouri to St. Louis. The company was frequently referred to as the St. Louis Iron Mountain & Southern (StLIM&S) or shortened to simply the Iron Mountain Railway.

In 1883 the StLIM&S was acquired by Jay Gould, becoming part of a 9,547 miles (15,364 km) system. On May 12, 1917, it was formally merged into the Missouri Pacific Railroad, which in turn was merged into the Union Pacific Railroad in 1982. Source: (visit link)

More on the town's railroad history: (visit link)

Paragould celebrates its railroad heritage annually in May, with a Loose Caboose Festival. Source: (visit link)
Current Use:
Display