Fosterfields - 1854
This is historical marker in Morris Township, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Marker is at the intersection of Kahdena Road and Knox Hill Road, Morristown.

Per the Morris County Parks website: (visit link)

Wishing to preserve her beloved home and give future generations the chance to experience the sights, smells, and sounds of rural life, Caroline Foster in 1979 bequeathed Fosterfields to the Morris County Park Commission, to be preserved as a "living historical farm," the first in New Jersey. Not a replica, Fosterfields is a working farm, using the tools, techniques, and materials of a turn-of-the-century farm.

General Joseph Warren Revere, grandson of Paul Revere, bought the property in the mid-1800s and built the impressive Gothic Revival home, The Willows. Charles Foster purchased the farm in 1881, changing its name to Fosterfields, and it was here that Caroline Foster lived 98 of her 102 years. As she wished, Fosterfields offers an incomparable opportunity to experience our agricultural heritage, providing through its living history programs and tours a fascinating look at life in the late Victorian era.
Marker Name: Fosterfields - 1854

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Neo-gothic house built by General Joseph Revere, grandson of Paul Revere. Purchased 1881 by Charles Foster, whose daughter, Caroline, donated the property as living farm to Morris County Park Commission in 1973. Morris County Heritage Commission New Jersey Register of Historic Places National Register of Historic Places

Dedication Date: 01/01/1976

City: Morris Township